USA flag logo/image

An Official Website of the United States Government

STTR Report Data

Annual Report Download as PDF
Download as PDFSubscribe to RSS FeedDownload to Spreadsheet
Fiscal Year 2010 STTR Agency Obligations Summary
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Agency Extramural Budget45,053,401,0005,983,053,00024,637,000,0004,935,700,0004,824,000,00085,433,154,000
Agency STTR Budget135,160,51818,241,97073,910,0003,800,00014,047,000245,159,488
Dollars Obligated149,564,13615,719,71783,797,0956,793,85522,140,507278,015,310
Percent of STTR to Extramural Budget0.33%0.26%0.34%0.14%0.46%0.33%
Deficit/Surplus14,403,618-2,522,2539,887,0952,993,8558,093,50732,855,822
Fiscal Year 2010 Agency Solicitation Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Solicitations Released211116
Number of Research Topics in Solicitations12668145101350
Fiscal Year 2010 Award Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Phase I Proposals Received1,6462786011131862,824
Total Phase I Awards383551204225625
Total Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)33,725,7754,495,68027,792,9043,340,6323,737,16473,092,155
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Awards35115244
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)2,926,586017,955392,660299,8693,637,070
HUBZone Phase I Awards240017
HUBZone Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)199,609399,60500150,000749,214
Number of Phase II Proposals Received18337983126375
Total Phase II Awards15822391819256
Total Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)93,976,60311,454,74656,004,1913,453,2239,426,520174,315,283
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Awards13002015
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)7,622,685001,199,21708,821,902
HUBZone Phase II Awards210025
HUBZone Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)1,499,882750,000001,000,0003,249,882
Research Institution Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of FFRDCS221401037
Number of Universities494492125844857
Number of Other Non-Profits250401066
Cooperative Research Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards127,702,37815,950,42683,797,0956,793,85513,163,684247,407,438
Dollars to Small Business86,708,1109,954,77347,812,9043,894,63517,208,794165,579,216
Dollars to Research Institution49,606,8545,599,55934,853,9492,899,2194,931,89397,891,474
Number of Awards to Universities494492125822835
Dollars to Universities46,065,3154,404,02329,453,9467,102,7024,931,71391,957,699
Number of Awards to FFRDCS221401037
Dollars to FFRDCS1,377,8261,866,398073,19703,317,421
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits250401066
Dollars to Other Non-Profits2,163,71205,400,003100,00007,663,715
Phase I
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards33,725,7754,495,68027,792,9043,340,6323,737,16473,092,155
Dollars to Small Business20,222,7892,786,82115,160,0972,006,4512,232,91342,409,071
Dollars to Research Institution12,706,5361,708,82012,525,2811,334,1801,504,25129,779,068
Number of Awards to Universities347381184010553
Dollars to Universities11,540,2941,444,75110,484,8153,167,4351,504,25128,141,546
Number of Awards to FFRDCS18701026
Dollars to FFRDCS552,767264,069073,1970890,033
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits180241043
Dollars to Other Non-Profits613,47402,040,466100,00002,753,940
Phase II
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards93,976,60311,454,74656,004,1913,453,2239,426,520174,315,283
Dollars to Small Business66,485,3218,938,06032,652,8076,862,5225,999,058120,937,768
Dollars to Research Institution36,900,3184,561,60122,328,6683,935,2673,427,46271,153,316
Number of Awards to Universities14711941812282
Dollars to Universities34,525,0212,959,27218,969,1313,935,2673,427,64263,816,333
Number of Awards to FFRDCS4700011
Dollars to FFRDCS825,0591,602,3290002,427,388
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits70160023
Dollars to Other Non-Profits1,550,23803,359,537004,909,775
Note: FY dollars obligated include modifications to previous year's awards for DOD ($21,861,758); NSF modifications ($8,976,823)