USA flag logo/image

An Official Website of the United States Government

Company Information:

Company Name: Orbits lightwave, Inc.
City: Pasadena
State: CA
Zip+4: 91106-3104
Woman-Owned: No
Minority-Owned: No
HUBZone-Owned: No
Phone: (626) 795-0667

Award Totals:

Program/Phase Award Amount ($) Number of Awards
SBIR Phase I $468,773.00 5
SBIR Phase II $1,349,818.00 2

Award List:

Narrow-Linewidth 1550 Nanometer Laser Oscillator

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2004 / SBIR / Phase I
Agency / Branch: DOD / DARPA
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Shevy, President and CEO
Award Amount: $98,966.00
Abstract:
This is a proposal to investigate the feasibility of a high power, single mode, low noise and narrow linewidth fiber laser based on a "virtual ring" laser cavity. This novel laser architecture enables traveling-wave oscillation in a compact, linear and all-fiber cavity. The traveling wave laser… More

Narrow-Linewidth 1550 Nanometer Laser Oscillator

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2005 / SBIR / Phase II
Agency / Branch: DOD / DARPA
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Shevy, President and CEO
Award Amount: $749,873.00
Abstract:
This is a proposal to develop a high power, single mode, low noise and narrow linewidth fiber laser based on a "virtual ring" laser cavity. This novel laser architecture enables traveling-wave oscillation in a compact, linear and all-fiber cavity. The traveling-wave laser field eliminates spatial… More

Compact Fiber Lasers for Coherent LIDAR

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2005 / SBIR / Phase I
Agency: NASA
Principal Investigator: yaakov Shevy, Principal Investigator
Award Amount: $69,838.00
Abstract:
This is a proposal to investigate the feasibility of developing a low cost, compact, lightweight, high power (>500m W) and narrow linewidth 1.5 and 1.06 micron fiber lasers based on a "virtual ring" laser cavity. We have already demonstrated "virtual ring" laser prototypes at 1.5 micron that push… More

Ultra Low Noise 1.06 Micron Laser Oscillator

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2005 / SBIR / Phase I
Agency: NASA
Principal Investigator: yaakov Shevy, Principal Investigator
Award Amount: $69,979.00
Abstract:
The Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (LISA) demand state-of-the-art ultra-stable and low noise coherent lasers. This is a proposal to develop a space qualified high power, single mode, low noise and narrow linewidth fiber laser based on a "virtual ring" laser cavity at the 1.06 micron spectral… More

Ultra Low Noise 1.06 Micron Laser Oscillator

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2006 / SBIR / Phase II
Agency: NASA
Principal Investigator: yaakov Shevy, Principal Investigator
Award Amount: $599,945.00
Abstract:
The Laser Interferometer Space Antenna (LISA) demand state-of-the-art ultra-stable and low noise coherent lasers. This is a proposal to develop a space qualified high power, single mode, low noise and narrow linewidth fiber laser based on a"virtual ring" laser cavity at the 1.06 micron spectral… More

Low Noise Photonic Oscillator in Short-Wave Infrared (SWIR) Band

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2013 / SBIR / Phase I
Agency: DOD
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Shevy, president and CEO – (626) 513-7400
Award Amount: $149,996.00
Abstract:
ABSTRACT: This is a proposal to investigate the feasibility of a high power, ultra stable, low noise and ultra narrow<30Hz linewidth and low RIN fiber laser based on a"virtual ring"laser cavity at the 1.8-2.2 & #956;m Short Wave IR (SWIR) range. This novel laser architecture… More

Ruggedized Narrow-Linewidth 1550nm Laser

Award Year / Program / Phase: 2014 / SBIR / Phase I
Agency / Branch: DOD / NAVY
Principal Investigator: Yaakov Shevy, President and CEO – (626) 513-7400
Award Amount: $79,994.00
Abstract:
The following is a proposal to investigate the feasibility of a compact, high power, single mode, low noise and narrow linewidth 1550nm fiber laser based on Orbits Lightwave, Inc."virtual ring"and slow-light laser technologies.