Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET46,374,08623,997,0005,514,6775,310,0005,770,00087,290,953,000
AGENCY STTR BUDGET139,12271,99016,37316,60017,310261,395,880
DOLLARS OBLIGATED137,21488,31216,2419,99521,778275,832,541
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.30%0.37%0.29%0.19%0.38%0.32%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS-1,90816,322-132-6,6054,46814,436,661

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED211116
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS12315366101353

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2009 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODHHSDOENASANSFTOTAL
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,5715982601002752,804
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS344117402859592
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)32,05425,3183,9922,7968,84072,078,112
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS34462451
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)3,0995535962005995,145,591
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS5011714
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)41001001001,0501,659,588
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED207114352586467
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS13649141231251
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)103,97959,74310,2517,19915,407186,947,873
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS12314121
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)7,2093,9487502,40049814,804,857
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS200125
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,249006001,0002,849,131