Annual Reports

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Obligations Summary (dollars in thousands)
DODDOEHHSNASANSF
AGENCY EXTRAMURAL BUDGET36,145,90024,762,5006,143,4025,727,6005,110,53077,889,9320
AGENCY STTR BUDGET127,40085,30021,70019,90017,900272,2000
DOLLARS OBLIGATED118,84086,93323,46418,53115,452263,2200
PERCENT OF STTR TO EXTRAMURAL BUDGET0.33%0.35%0.38%0.32%0.30%0.34%0.00%
DEFICIT/SURPLUS-8,5601,6331,764-1,369-2,44826,7690

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Solicitation Profile
DODDOEHHSNASANSF
NUMBER OF SOLICITATIONS RELEASED2131180
NUMBER OF RESEARCH TOPICS IN SOLICITATIONS96139571513080

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)

Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Award Profile (dollars in thousands)
DODDOEHHSNASANSF
NUMBER OF PHASE I PROPOSALS RECEIVED1,198583270185732,3090
TOTAL PHASE I AWARDS2541473440174920
TOTAL PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)32,80733,9364,8324,9902,53879,1030
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I AWARDS2,8174,8654504995999,2300
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)2,2981992256231493,4940
HUBZONE PHASE I AWARDS4021290
HUBZONE PHASE I DOLLARS AWARDED ($)37903001252911,0950
NUMBER OF PHASE II PROPOSALS RECEIVED270732744204340
TOTAL PHASE II AWARDS10833111061680
TOTAL PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)74,53451,53013,3097,4942,699149,5660
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II AWARDS70220110
MINORITY/DISADVANTAGED PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)5,97502,5091,50009,9840
HUBZONE PHASE II AWARDS2000020
HUBZONE PHASE II DOLLARS AWARDED ($)1,49400001,4940

Agency Micro-sites


SBA logo

Department of Agriculture logo

Department of Commerce logo

Department of Defense logo

Department of Education logo

Department of Energy logo

Department of Health and Human Services logo

Department of Homeland Security logo

Department of Transportation logo

Enviromental Protection Agency logo

National Aeronautics and Space Administration logo

National Science Foundation logo
US Flag An Official Website of the United States Government